Serious incident Aérospatiale AS 350B1 Écureuil JA9743, Thursday 27 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 April 2017
Time:11:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B1 Écureuil
Owner/operator:Nakanihon Air Service
Registration: JA9743
MSN: 2077
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Toubetsu, Teshikaga Town, Kawakami-gun, Hokkaido -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Toubetsu
Destination airport:Toubetsu
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Under slung load dropped due to chaffed and misrigged release unit control cable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/misrigged-heslo-usl-control/
http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA9743.pdf

Location

Media: