Incident Gloster Meteor U.16 Drone WK795,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21274

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor U.16 Drone
Owner/operator:RAF RAE Llanbedr
Registration: WK795
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cardigan Bay, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAE Llanbedr
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WK795: Gloster Meteor U16, deleivered 28/08/1952, to MoA 24/11/1961 for U.16 drone conversion. Written off 23.9.64 when expended on air-to-air missile trials over Cardigan Bay, Wales

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
http://web.archive.org/web/20120224234002/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com/tarmet.html