Accident Bell 206 JetRanger N10CV, Saturday 30 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 June 2018
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206 JetRanger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10CV
MSN: 2851
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3122 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG/TJIG)
Destination airport:Fajardo, PR (PR26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and three passengers were on a personal local flight. A passenger stated that the first few minutes of the flight were normal, but he then felt what he described as "a pull from the ground," and the helicopter started to descend. He reported hearing a "beep beep" sound, which is consistent with an engine out warning. The passenger reported that the pilot subsequently attempted to land on a road, but the passenger felt the helicopter "just fall down and crash."

During the postaccident examination of the helicopter, 9.5 ounces of engine oil were drained from the oil supply tank, and 6 ounces of engine oil, which contained some metallic debris were drained from the accessory gearbox; however, no significant anomalies were noted following testing of the drained oil.

Engine bearings Nos. 2.5, 6, and 8 did not contain any oil. Noted damage to all of the main bearings was consistent with thermal distress. Slight oil streaking was noted on both sides of the aft fuselage; the source of the oil could not be determined and most likely occurred postaccident.

Material loss of the No. 2 bearing due to a loss of oil resulted in a loss of axial support of the compressor impeller by the No. 2 bearing, allowing forward axial movement of the compressor impeller from its normal position. The compressor impeller eventually contacted the compressor shroud, resulting in a sudden decrease in N1 rpm and a loss of engine power.

The passengers account of the pilot's behavior did not suggest that the pilot was confused or had difficulty in responding to the inflight emergency; therefore, it is unlikely that any of the pilot's known medical conditions or use of medications contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to oil exhaustion, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N10CV

Location

Images: