Accident Boeing-Stearman E75 (PT-13D/N2S-5) Stearman HB-RBG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212762

Date:Friday 29 June 2018
Time:14:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75 (PT-13D/N2S-5) Stearman
Owner/operator:Stearman Club
Registration: HB-RBG
MSN: 75-5346
Year of manufacture:1940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Birrfeld (LSZF) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birrfeld Airport (LSZF)
Destination airport:Birrfeld Airport (LSZF)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane flipped over upon landing. There were no personal injuries.

STSB conclusion:
Both the flight instructor and the pilot had a good up-to-date training on tailwheel aircraft.
There were no technical problems with the brakes; the loss of control was therefore due to operational reasons. The accident, in which the biplane laterally rolled over the runway after touchdown and overturned as a result, must be attributed to an inappropriate use of the wheel brakes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tagblatt.ch/ostschweiz/bruchlandung-in-birrfeld-verunfalltes-flugzeug-gehoert-dem-fliegermuseum-altenrhein-ld.1033476
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-RBG_VB_D.pdf