Accident Aero Commander S-2D VH-GCN, Wednesday 14 May 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 May 1980
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S-2D
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GCN
MSN: 600-1348D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Boggabilla, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Eumorella, NSW
Destination airport:Eumorella, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in spraying defoliant on a 16 hectare cotton crop, which was surrounded by extensive level areas of soft, ploughed ground. The weather was fine and the wind was a light easterly. Spraying runs were made in northerly and southerly directions and the final clean-up run was made along the northern boundary of the crop into the west. At the completion of this run, the aircraft climbed away and, as it began to turn to the right, the engine was heard to misfire. The wings were levelled, the engine apparently resumed normal operation, and the aircraft continued climbing. When it reached a height of about 150 feet, the aircraft began a climbing turn to the right and the engine appeared to lose all power. The turn steepened and the nose lowered before the aircraft straightened up in a steep nose down attitude. At a height of some 20 feet, the nose lifted rapidly to a near level attitude before the aircraft struck the ground at a very high rate of descent with relatively low forward speed.
The safety harness of the pilot was found to be unfastened. He was seriously injured and died in hospital on the following day.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1980/aair/198001358/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226458/198001358.pdf