Accident Beechcraft 36 Bonanza VH-CSS, Tuesday 24 June 1980
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 June 1980
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CSS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Noorooma Station, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mitchell, QLD
Destination airport:Bourke, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a night flight engine failure appeared imminent and pilot elected to land in a clear area near a farmhouse. Weather conditions were reported to be fine with bright moonlight. After circling the area twice at low level the aircraft approached to land with the gear extended and landing lights on. The aircraft subsequently struck the ground in a steep nose down, right wing down attitude. As there was no runway lights installed at the departure aerodrome, the pilot had been anxious to begin the flight before last light. After he had submitted a flight plan he completed a preflight inspection of the aircraft but omitted to accurately determine that the fuel available was sufficient for the flight. Shortly after commencing descent to the destination airport the engine ran roughly and the pilot elected to land on a cleared area adjacent to homestead lights he could see below. The aircraft stalled on late final probably due to the pilot misjudging the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198001364
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1980/aair/aair198001364/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32067/aair198001364.pdf