Accident Piper PA-34-200T VH-EGD, Thursday 3 July 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 July 1980
Time:14:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EGD
MSN: 52136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Remarkable, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Leigh Creek, SA
Destination airport:Adelaide, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a mountain during poor weather conditions, killing all three occupants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1980/aair/198004008/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226467/198004008.pdf