This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 October 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 |
| Owner/operator: | 65 (East India) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WK801 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon (EGDC) |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WK801: Notified as awaiting collection 24/9/1952, delivered to the RAF 29/9/1952. Sole RAF service career was with 65 (East India) Squadron coded "F"
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9/10/1956: Hit the slipstream of another aircraft while on approach to RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon. It sank onto the runway, causing the undercarriage to collapse. No reports of any injuries to the pilot.
WK801 was Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) on 9/10/1956 and reduced to spares and produce
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.183 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 70)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.216
4. 65 Squadron ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1956 to 31/3/1961: File AIR 27/2791/3 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8430647 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK 