This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 June 2018 |
| Time: | c. 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA810A |
| MSN: | 34506/48 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 1000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 287 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | between Hakodate and Tokyo -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hakodate Airport (HKD/RJCH) |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT), Japan |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:All Nippon Airways' flight ANA/NH558 from Hakodate to Tokyo/Haneda suffered trouble (Exhaust Gas Temperature anomaly) on No.1 engine en route. The flight crew declared an emergency, and made a safe landing on runway 22 of Haneda 15 minutes later following an unusual straight approach. The Dreamliner stayed on a taxiway after landing, and the passengers disembarked the plane at 22:20 LT. No personal injuries among 287 on board were reported. No anomalies were found in an inspection just after landing on the taxiway.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180630-00000096-asahi-soci https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh558#1cf4fff7 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QnBsVA0xX8Y&feature=youtu.be
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 September 2024 |
JA810A |
All Nippon Airways - ANA |
0 |
New Ishigaki Airport (ISG/ROIG) |
 |
min |