Accident Curtiss C-46 YV-...., Tuesday 11 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 October 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46
Owner/operator:
Registration: YV-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near San Vicente Pacaya -   Guatemala
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Venezuelan "passenger bi-motor DC-4" found crashed and "totally destroyed" on guatemalan territory in the department Escuintla. No survivers reported by authorities.

Note: canditate C-46 YV-C-AQG Transporte Aéreo Transandino crashed "San Piedros" with "undercarriage damaged" 11 November 1949 (ASN)

Sources:

http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00001565/15447/1