Accident Nanchang K-8W Karakorum 14323, Sunday 1 July 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 July 2018
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic K8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang K-8W Karakorum
Owner/operator:Bangladesh Air Force
Registration: 14323
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Book Bhora Baor, near Jessore Airport -   Bangladesh
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BAF Base BS Matiur Rahman
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"The aircraft took off from BAF Base BS Matiur Rahman was on a night training mission" ISPR said.The jet plane crashed under unknown reasons. A witness said they heard two loud bangs and saw a plane plunging into the water and oil floating on the water.
2 pilots were killed.

Sources:

https://www.thedailystar.net/country/bangladesh-air-force-baf-training-aircraft-crashes-jessore-base-matiur-rahman-1598365
https://bdnews24.com/bangladesh/2018/07/02/bangladesh-air-force-training-plane-crashes-in-jashore-kills-both-pilots
https://www.facebook.com/Scramblemagazine/photos/a.216124641747411.66937.145237522169457/2276386555721199/?type=3&theater

Media: