Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft 58TC Baron N66568, 01 Jul 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212787

Date:01-JUL-2018
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58TC Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66568
MSN: TK-105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mackinac Island Airport (KMCD), Mackinac Island, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mackinac Island Airport, MI (MCD/KMCD)
Destination airport:Chicago-Dupage County Airport, IL (DPA/KDPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the twin-engine airplane reported that, during the takeoff roll on the 3,500-ft-long runway, the airspeed indicator did not indicate an airspeed, so he rejected the takeoff. He added that he attempted to brake, but “full braking [was] not initially possible due to lift.” Subsequently, the airplane overran the runway onto a downhill grassy area and struck a fence.
During postaccident examination of the airplane, the pilot found that the pitot tube cover had not been removed before the flight.
According to the manufacturer, the typical takeoff roll is about 1,336 ft, and the approximate landing roll is 1,440 ft. If the pilot had rejected the takeoff sooner, he likely could have stopped the airplane on the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot added that his preflight memory list was: fuel, oil, tires, props, and surfaces and that he will now add “chocks, cowl plugs, pitot tube covers.”

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to remove the pitot tube cover during the preflight inspection, which resulted in his delayed decision to reject the takeoff with insufficient runway remaining to safely stop the airplane.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N66568

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report
Location

Images:

Photo: FAA