Accident Auster 5 HB-EOH, Sunday 2 July 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 July 1950
Time:11:55
Type:Auster 5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-EOH
MSN: 997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Olten -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olten-Gheid/LSPO
Destination airport:Olten-Gheid/LSPO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot lost control over the plane and the plane crashed. All three occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.grenchnertagblatt.ch/solothurn/olten/ende-der-sonntagsidylle-heute-vor-58-jahren-stuerzte-in-olten-ein-flugzeug-ab-132757266#