Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WK808, Saturday 17 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 March 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: WK808
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WK808: Notified as awaiting collection 2/10/52, delivered to the RAF 8/10/52. RAF Service career was with the RAF St. Athan Station Flight, 257 Squadron, and 1 Squadron RAF Tangmere

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17/3/56: Belly landed at RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, after the undercarriage collapsed during a roller landing. Not repaired, Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) 17/3/56 and broken up for spares and produce. Pilot uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.167 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 15)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.141
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK