Accident Lockheed 12A Electra Junior N14999, Sunday 1 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 July 2018
Time:22:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic L12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 12A Electra Junior
Owner/operator:Eastern Stearman Inc LLC
Registration: N14999
MSN: 1252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Genk-Zwartberg Airfield (GNK/EBZW) -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Ursel Airfield (EBUL)
Destination airport:Genk-Zwartberg Airfield (GNK/EBZW)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane came back from an exhibition at Ursel (EBUL) for a landing on Runway 03 at EBZW. On the moment the tail wheel touched the ground during landing, the airplane turned to the left and ran off the runway. It continued and frontally hit the doors of a hangar.
The shock to the doors caused some elements of the door to collapse and fall on parked aircraft, causing additional damage to a Cirrus SR20 and a Piper PA34 Seneca. There were no injuries.

Cause
The accident was caused by a loss of control during the landing run due to the inadvertent pilot action on the rudder pedals. The deviation of the airplane caused the initiation of the conditions for a ground loop

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.hbvl.be/cnt/dmf20180701_03592686/historisch-vliegtuig-crasht-in-hangar
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N14999
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N14999.html
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=ZuH7ez0UH98
http://urselavia.be/participants.html

Location

Media: