This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 April 1948 |
| Time: | 16:20 |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | CU-N... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Zacapa -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Cuban bi-motor crashed and caught fire. Pilot and co-pilot killed. Two passengers survived.
Sources:
Diario de la Marina 13 April 1948, p1