Accident SZD-48 Jantar Standard 2 VH-IZW, Sunday 1 February 1981
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 February 1981
Time:16:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-48 Jantar Standard 2
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IZW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5km N of Jondarayan, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jondarayan, QLD
Destination airport:Jondarayan, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider made an apparently normal launch by aerial tow and released from the tug aircraft at an altitude of about 2800 feet (1500 feet above ground level). At approximately 1245 hours, VH-IZW was sighted by the pilot of another glider, heading north-northeast from Jondaryan, just below the cloud base. When the glider did not return by 1945 hours, the Brisbane Operational Control Centre of the Department of Transport was notified. Search and Rescue procedures were implemented and the wreckage of VH-IZW was located at 0745 hours the following morning.
Examination of the wreckage found no evidence of pre-existing defect or malfunction. The post-mortem examination found no evidence of pilot incapacitation. The glider had struck the ground in a near vertical
attitude, whilst yawing to the right and at a relatively slow speed. The wreckage distribution indicated that shortly before impact the glider had been on a westerly course, consistent with a return to Jondaryan from the direction of Haden/Goombungee. It had apparently stalled at a low altitude. The accident site was in a lightly timbered area but there was cleared land, suitable for a landing, a short distance to the east and northeast of the location. However, the landing gear was in the retracted position and it is not certain that the glider was being manoeuvred for a landing when the accident occurred.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1981/aair/198100011/'
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226490/198100011.pdf