Incident Gloster Meteor U.16 Drone WK812,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21280

Date:Thursday 9 November 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor U.16 Drone
Owner/operator:RAE Llanbedr
Registration: WK812
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cardigan Bay, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Llanbedr, Wales
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WK812: d/d 18/10/1952, to MoA 01/04/1960 for U16 conversion. Shot down over Cardigan Bay during a flight from Llanbedr on 9/11/1961. Date also quoted as 23/02/1962

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999\
www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20120224234002/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com/tarmet.html