Incident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 VH-TQR, Thursday 11 June 1981
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 June 1981
Time:04:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:Trans Australia Airlines (TAA)
Registration: VH-TQR
MSN: 10440
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hobart Airport (YMHB), Hobart, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:YMHB
Destination airport:YMML
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in a collision from a tug and transformer/rectifier unit whilst stationary at Hobart Airport. A ground engineer was seriously injured in the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1981/aair/198102575/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226514/198102575.pdf
Airfinance Database

Images:

Melbourne Tullamarine 1985 Photo Pittaway, Frank Ellemers Collectie