Accident Cessna U206G VH-RQV, Saturday 19 September 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 September 1981
Time:20:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RQV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5km N of Charleville, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Betoota, QLD
Destination airport:YBCV
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an engine failure, causing it to strike trees and impact the ground. All seven occupants on board were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1981/aair/198100064/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226499/198100064.pdf