This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 July 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI |
| Owner/operator: | Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) |
| Registration: | G-AIRT |
| MSN: | ex.NS812 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Nice airfield, Département Alpes- Maritimes -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | Ajaccio, Corsica |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Mosquito G-AIRT (2101 /ex.NS812) Took off for a transit flight to Israel. 07/07/1948
The plane was loaded with Mosquito spare parts, with the intent to fly to Corsica and then to Israel. However due to engine problems that increased fuel consumption he was forced to land in Nice, France. The French authorities arrested John Harvey and placed him in house arrest in a hotel. The French were furious for not receiving any message about the plane's arrival, that was still painted in RAF colors and letters. The Israeli purchase agent was able to negotiate John Harvey's release and the plane took off again after minor repairs to its target
Crew:
Capt. (ex.RAF 56436) John Atwood HARVEY (pilot) IDAF - Ok
Sources:
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/18751