Incident Embraer ERJ-175 , Sunday 1 July 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 July 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175
Owner/operator:United Express, opb Mesa Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport (KDCA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mesa Airlines flight 6122, operating as United Express, evacuated safely after smoke was detected in the cabin. No one from the occupants was injured.

Sources:

http://www.foxnews.com/travel/2018/07/01/passengers-evacuate-united-airlines-flight-via-emergency-slide-after-smoke-detected-in-cabin.html

Location