This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 July 2018 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus XL |
| Owner/operator: | FSC Wiesbaden e.V. |
| Registration: | D-5315 |
| MSN: | 631 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Aalen-Heidenheim/Elchingen Airfield (EDPA) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EDPA |
| Destination airport: | EDPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After a winch launch failure (broken cable ?), the glider pilot didn't recover the glider quickly enough und stalled. It hit the ground after 250m. The gear collapsed on impact. The co-pilot(68) was transported to the nearest hospital, the pilot (53) was taken to the Bundeswehr hospital by helicopter.
Sources:
https://www.swp.de/blaulicht/heidenheim/zwei-verletzte-bei-absturz-eines-segelflugzeugs-27080181.html http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/duodis2.htm http://www.segelflug-laufenselden.de/index.php/portfolio/duoxl/ Location