Accident Schleicher Ka 6 CR VH-GUP, Monday 4 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 January 1982
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6 CR
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GUP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:6km N of Leeton, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:6km N of Leeton, NSW
Destination airport:6km N of Leeton, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 4 January 1982, the pilot planned to carry out a cross-country exercise but weather conditions were unsuitable for soaring. Instead, it was arranged that he would make his first solo winch launch in the single-seat KA6 CR glider. He had flown this type of glider on three previous occasions, but only by aero-tow launch. For aero-tow the take-off speed range was 45 to 75 knots but for winch launch this was reduced to 45 to 54 knots. Prior to the flight, the pilot was briefed by the club's Chief Flying Instructor on aircraft handling and procedures. The instructor also contacted the senior winch operator to alert him that the pilot was making his first launch on the KA6 CR and to ensure an experienced person was operating the winch.

The take-off was commenced into the southwest, on a 1380 metre long strip. The surface wind was a southwesterly at about 8 knots. After a normal ground roll, the glider became airborne but adopted an excessively steep climb attitude. Its speed also appeared slower than normal. The climb angle was then reduced and the glider's wing 'waggled' in the standard signal for more power. This was observed by the winch operator and power was increased. At about this time the tow cables fell away from the glider. The nose of the glider was then lowered slightly and, although only at a height of approximately 200 feet, a right turn was commenced. Glider pilots on the ground who observed this manoeuvre described it as similar to the standard procedure following release from an aero-tow launch. After turning through some 40 degrees, the right wing suddenly dropped and the glider entered a spin. This continued to ground impact, which was in a near-vertical attitude, 35 metres to the right of the strip and 150 metres from where the take-off had commenced.

Subsequent examination found no evidence of mechanical defect or malfunction which might have contributed to the accident. There was no evidence of pilot incapacitation .

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1982/aair/aair198201368/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24787/198201368.pdf