Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WK820, Thursday 15 September 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 September 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:245 (Northern Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: WK820
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WK820: Notified as awaiting 25/10/52, delivered to the RAF 8/11/52. RAF service career was with 245 Squadron only

Written off (destroyed) 15/9/55: Mushed into ground after failing to recover from a loop over RAF Stradishall, Suffolk.
Crew of WK820:
Flying Officer John Ward (pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.174 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 70)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.156
4. 245 Squadron RAF ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/4/55 to 31/12/55: File AIR 27/2670/3 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8426884
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._245_Squadron_RAF#Postwar