This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 July 2018 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Buckeye Breeze |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N507PS |
| MSN: | 16358 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pennsboro, Ritchie County -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Private landing strip |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The powered parachute crashed under unknown circumstances near a private airstrip. The pilot died in the crash.
Sources:
http://wvmetronews.com/2018/07/02/ritchie-county-authorities-respond-to-plane-crash/ https://www.wboy.com/news/emergencies/update-1-person-is-dead-following-a-plane-crash-in-ritchie-county_20180703034338/1280312121t http://www.thenewscenter.tv/content/news/Dispatchers-Snall-aircraft-may-have-crashed-in-Pennsboro-487168771.html https://www.wvnews.com/news/wvnews/one-fatality-in-ritchie-county-plane-crash/article_ec70d617-7cb4-5710-84ef-faa7dd7527f6.html http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N507PS Location