Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG VH-LCZ, Tuesday 3 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 July 2018
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG
Owner/operator:Hartwig Air
Registration: VH-LCZ
MSN: 172RG-0578
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parafield Airport, Adelaide, SA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Adelaide-Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF)
Destination airport:Adelaide-Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At about 17:28 LT on 3 July 2018, a Cessna 172RG aircraft, registered VH‑LCZ, commenced circuit operations at Parafield Airport with the pilot as the sole occupant. The flight commenced in day conditions and transitioned to operation under the night VFR after last light, which occurred at 17:43.
There were no identified aircraft defects and it was fully refuelled immediately prior to the flight. The pilot reported that he had conducted a post‑refuel drain and that there was nothing abnormal in any of the fuel samples.
At about 17:48, the pilot performed a touch and go landing, and departed the runway for the sixth, and intended final, circuit. The pilot recalled that the engine ‘coughed’ once as the aircraft accelerated along the runway. He noted no other abnormalities and continued the take-off normally. About 10 minutes later, the pilot received air traffic control (ATC) clearance to land. He turned the aircraft onto final at an altitude of about 500 ft approximately 1,500 m from the runway threshold, and configured it for landing (full flap and landing gear extended).
On descent through 450 ft, the pilot observed the propeller speed reduce from 1,800 to 1,300 rpm. He selected the carburettor heat, increased the throttle and changed the position of the fuel selector from BOTH to LEFT. The pilot reported that, with the exception of this troubleshooting, he did not apply carburettor heat during any of the previous circuits. The engine did not respond to the pilot’s carburettor nor fuel selection inputs and the propeller speed remained constant at 1,300 rpm. The pilot then deselected the carburettor heat and moved the fuel selector back to its original position. A short time later, he assessed that the aircraft did not have sufficient altitude to reach the runway and that a forced landing would be necessary.

At about 17:58, the pilot declared a PAN and informed ATC that he was unable to make the runway. The pilot recalled that he had sighted an unlit area ahead, which he assumed to be an open space. He turned the aircraft towards that area and pitched the nose down to achieve the airspeed associated with the maximum glide distance. The pilot reported that, as the aircraft approached the open space, he heard the fuselage hitting treetops. Seconds later, the aircraft stopped abruptly as the nose wheel struck a power line and it then collided with the ground.
After the collision, the pilot attempted to switch off the master switch but was unable to do so due to distortion of the instrument panels. He then swiftly exited the aircraft through the co-pilot’s side window and moved away from the wreckage. Emergency services attended the scene shortly after. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Findings:
- On final approach, the engine of VH-LCZ failed, likely due to carburettor icing.
- The engine failed at a position during the final approach that did not permit the aircraft to glide to the runway and afforded limited alternative landing area options.
- While descending during the forced landing at night, the aircraft struck a power line and then collided with terrain, resulting in minor injury to the pilot and substantial damage to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2018-050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.news.com.au/national/south-australia/light-plane-crash-lands-near-parafield-airport/news-story/bd4c241d9d61f4175882e96f2354e719
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/LCZ

https://www.flickr.com/photos/68213027@N02/8608134191
https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=LCZ&field_ar_serial=
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1396554

Images:

After the aircraft was moved to a hangar at Parafield