Mid-air collision Incident Cessna 182E Skylane VH-CDV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212826

Date:Sunday 19 September 1982
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CDV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Corowa, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corowa, NSW
Destination airport:YMAY
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to take-off at night from an unlit runway, using the headlights of a car positioned at the upwind threshold for guidance. After becoming airborne the aircraft failed to climb away normally and collided with the car, killing one of the occupants. Although the aircraft had sustained substantial damage it remained airborne, and a safe landing was carried out at the planned destination. It was calculated that the aircraft was travelling at an approximate airspeed of 105 kt when it struck the car. No fault was found with the aircraft that would have prevented it from climbing normally after lift off. The reason the aircraft failed to climb could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1982/aair/aair198201416/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30901/aair198201416.pdf