Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WK823,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21283

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:211 AFS RAF
Registration: WK823
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WK823, 211 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF: delivered 30/10/1952. Written off 9/2/1953 when crashed on landing at RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire.

The pilot was undertaking his first-ever solo flying a Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8, and in the final stages of his approach to RAF Worksop, he "held off" from committing to a landing. The aircraft then "floated" along the runway at low altitude until it finally sank to the ground, landing heavily. The force of the impact was sufficient to cause the undercarriage to collapse.

Crew of Meteor WK823:
Pilot Officer P J D Stallworthy, RAF (pilot) - survived uninjured.

Although the aircraft was written off (deemed "damaged beyond economic repair") as noted above, the pilot appears to have survived with no injuries. It should also be noted that the pilot had the somewhat unfortunate and inappropriate name of "Stallworthy"(!).

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.145 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 375
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p.73)
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
5. http://rafworksop.btck.co.uk/AircraftBasedatWorksop
6. http://rafworksop.btck.co.uk/ThosewhoservedanddiedfortheRAF