| Date: | Saturday 6 November 1982 |
| Time: | 10:03 |
| Type: | ICA Brasov IS-28B2 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-GVW |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Benalla Aerodrome (YBLA), Benalla, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YBLA |
| Destination airport: | YBLA |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was making his second solo flight at the completion of a one-week gliding course. On the landing approach the glider was seen to be undershooting with the speed brakes extended. As the approach continued the undershoot increased but the speed brakes remained extended. The glider struck a fence, bounced across a road and struck a second fence at the aerodrome boundary. A fence wire rode over the nose, shattering the canopy and decapitating the pilot. No contributory fault was found with any of the components of the glider. The pilot misjudged the final approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198202468 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1982/aair/aair198202468/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32447/aair198202468.pdf 