| Date: | Tuesday 3 July 2018 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | SNCA Sud-Est 313B Alouette II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 9A-HAT |
| MSN: | 1841 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zlarin island -
Croatia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vodice heliport, Gaćeleze |
| Destination airport: | Vodice heliport, Gaćeleze |
| Investigating agency: | AIN Croatia |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Croatia's only Alouette II (9A-HAT) crashed just before 11am on 3rd July 2018 while flying over Zlarin Island four miles south-east of Šibenik.
The helicopter was occupied by three persons two of whom sustained injuries which were reported as being non-life-threatening.
CAUSE
Immediate cause
The immediate cause of the subject accident was the loss of main and tail rotor power caused by the transmission failure.
Contributing factors
The factors that led to the immediate cause of this accident were:
- The Maintenance Organization did not perform the maintenance work on the helicopter in accordance with the procedures specified in the manufacturer's Maintenance Manual.
- The CAMO organization did not maintain the continuing airworthiness in accordance with the CAME manual and the maintenance instructions defined in the Maintenance Manual issued by the manufacturer.
- The maintenance program approved by the CCAA did not comply with the manufacturer's instructions stated in the Maintenance Manual.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/nostalgia/1957-alouettes-lamas?p=9497#post9497 https://www.total-croatia-news.com/travel/29533-tourist-helicopter-crash-lands-on-zlarin-island https://www.vecernji.hr/vijesti/helikopter-zlarin-1255939 https://achtungskyhawk.com/2014/10/01/rare-aircraft-old-hat-sud-alouette-ii-9a-hat/ http://www.ain.hr/Investigations/Download/9266 Location