Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 B-28035, Monday 2 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 July 2018
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:Far Eastern Air Transport - FEAT
Registration: B-28035
MSN: 53480/2127
Total airframe hrs:26604 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS) -   Taiwan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Magong Airport (MZG/RCQC)
Destination airport:Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS)
Investigating agency: TTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Far Eastern Air Transport flight FE8026, an MD82 aircraft, was approaching Taipei-Songsang Airport when the flight crew declared PAN PAN at 7 miles from the runway at an altitude of 2,800 feet.
The No. 1 engine had suffered an uncontained failure. The aircraft then safely landed at Songsang Airport at 19:07 hours. There were no injuries.

Damage was observed to the internal parts of the No. 1 engine and piercing of the engine cowling.

Findings related to probable causes:
1. One of the 58 Low Pressure Turbine 4th stage (LPT4) blades on left engine of occurrence aircraft was fractured due to high cycle fatigue, the fracture occurred before its next scheduled check time is due, which was after performed an Airworthiness Directive (AD) check per CAA-2011-03-013 requested, the blade did not reach its designed initial check schedule when the blade fractured either. The fractured blade caused the fall-off of 5 segments of the LPT4 stator blades, the displacement of No. 6 bearing and the fracture of the other 57 LPT4 blades, and resulted in an uncontained engine failure by the fractured blades penetrated through the turbine fan bypass case and engine cowling.

Findings related to risk:
1. In the past 3 times of LPT4 shroud notch wearing checks, there were twice that FAT maintenance personnel did not in compliance with AD CAA-2011-03-013 requested to be performed with engine on-wing condition.
2. There was no manufacturing serial number of LPT4 blade on the occurrence engine for maintenance control, and no traceable historical records with total time usage since new either.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TTSB
Report number: TTSB-AOR-19-12-001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.asc.gov.tw/main_en/docDetail.aspx?uid=318&pid=318&docid=978

Location

Media: