Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus CS N1122Q, Tuesday 3 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 July 2018
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus CS
Owner/operator:Throttle Up Inc
Registration: N1122Q
MSN: 307CS
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:576 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pomfret, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Springfield, VT (VSF)
Destination airport:Springfield, VT (VSF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the glider pilot, during a glider competition, he passed a “weak frontal system,” and lift could not be sustained. He selected a large field for landing, established a traffic pattern, and accomplished a full-stall landing. However, during the landing roll on down-sloping terrain about 40 knots, the glider collided with a ditch.
The glider sustained substantial damage to the tailboom.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The glider pilot’s selection of an unsuitable landing area, which resulted in a collision with a ditch during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA392
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1122Q

Location