Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-25-235 VH-PIK, Monday 3 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 January 1983
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PIK
MSN: 25-2034
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:11km E of Gatton, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tenthill, QLD
Destination airport:Tenthill, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was engaged in the chemical spraying of several properties in the general vicinity of his own property near Gatton. After completing the spraying of two properties, the pilot began positioning the aircraft in order to spray his own crop. A witness observed the aircraft as it turned to the right and flew at low level beneath power lines across a highway. The aircraft was then seen to bank slightly to the right and strike another set of power lines on the opposite side of the highway. Two of the wires were broken and the third remained entangled with the aircraft. The aircraft struck the ground in an inverted attitude. The power lines struck by the aircraft had been erected about three weeks before the accident. They had been erected at the request of the pilot to service a portion of his property. He had flown under the wires on several occasions in the preceding three weeks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198300001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1983/aair/aair198300001/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32943/aair198300001.pdf