Accident Cessna 172N VH-INH, Thursday 20 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 January 1983
Time:06:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-INH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:116km WSW of Adavale, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Thylungra, QLD
Destination airport:Thylungra, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the evening preceding the accident the pilot indicated his intention to commence mustering early the next morning. The pilot arose at about 0530 hours and it is believed that the aircraft took off at about 0600. The aircraft was seen at about 0620 by the stockmen. It was flying at about 100 feet AGL and when the engine noise ceased and the aircraft was not seen again. One stockman rode to a nearby bore and found the inverted aircraft wreckage. The aircraft had impacted the ground in a near vertical attitude. No contributory fault could be found with the aircraft or the associated systems. The pilot did not hold a mustering approval and no evidence of him having undergone such training could be found. It is probable that the aircraft stalled at low level and that the pilot was unable to regain control before ground impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198300004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1983/aair/aair198300004/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30737/aair198300004.pdf