Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron VH-CTU, Saturday 12 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 March 1983
Time:05:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CTU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:25km S of Wynyard, TAS -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:YDPO
Destination airport:YWYN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was called out at about 0400 hours local time for an urgent medical flight from Wynyard to Melbourne. This required positioning the aircraft from its base at Devonport to Wynyard. The take-off from Devonport was made in darkness with an overcast sky and light drizzle. The aircraft then apparently continued on the take-off heading at high power and low level until it struck the ground at high speed in a forest area 25 km south of Wynyard and 56 km from Devonport. The cause of the accident could not be determined but the possibility of pilot incapacitation could not be discounted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198302274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1983/aair/aair198302274/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32311/aair198302274.pdf