Incident Bell 206B Jet Ranger III VH-BLP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212852

Date:Saturday 26 March 1983
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BLP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Eildon, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:YELW
Destination airport:YELW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a low-level photographic flight, the pilot made a shallow left turn at about 400 feet above ground level and a low forward speed. When he increased the rate of turn, the helicopter began a rapid turn to the right and the nose pitched up. The rotation continued for 3 to 4 turns during which the nose pitched up and down. The pilot had almost regained control when the helicopter struck the ground heavily on its skids and rolled onto its right side. The cause of the accident could not be conclusively determined but no mechanical defects were detected. The most probable cause was the operation of the helicopter in a mode that induced tail rotor stall and at a height that precluded a safe recovery following loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1983/aair/aair198302276/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28660/aair198302276.pdf