| Date: | Friday 1 April 1983 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-EUM |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 150km W of Ceduna, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YCDU |
| Destination airport: | Coorabie, SA |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft touched down about 195 metres past the threshold of a property airstrip. It then bounced twice before overshooting the strip, striking an earth mound and passing through a depression.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198303426 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1983/aair/aair198303426/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32061/aair198303426.pdf 