Bird strike Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 VT-JXA, Tuesday 3 July 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 July 2018
Time:c. 18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Jet Airways
Registration: VT-JXA
MSN: 44861/6973
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM) -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jet Airways flight 9W469, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, suffered a bird strike to one of the CFMI LEAP-1B engines on a flight from Chennai to Mumbai, India.
The aircraft landed safely at 18:50 LT. The aircraft was grounded for inspections.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/9w469#1cfdea84
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/jet-airways-new-737-max-aircraft-suffers-bird-hit/articleshow/64846662.cms

Location

Media: