| Date: | Tuesday 17 May 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-AGL |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hacking River (?), NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Calibration/Inspection |
| Departure airport: | YHOX |
| Destination airport: | YHOX |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Whilst on cruise at 1000 feet above ground level, the helicopter experienced a sudden loss of power. The pilot carried out an autorotative landing on river mud flats. During the landing the tail rotor struck the water. The transmission of the helicopter failed after the disintegration of the planetary gears which was caused by fatigue cracking. Fatigue cracks were found in several sections of the remaining gear fragments and it was not possible to determine the exact origin of the final failure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198301294 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1983/aair/aair198301294/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34148/aair198301294.pdf 