Bird strike Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 EP-CAS , Sunday 1 July 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 July 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:Caspian Airlines
Registration: EP-CAS
MSN: 53623/2276
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sari Airport (SRY/OINZ) -   Iran
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sari Airport (SRY/OINZ)
Destination airport:Mashhad Airport (MHD/OIMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caspian Airlines flight 6923, an MD-83, landed safely at Sari Airport (SRY/OINZ), Iran after declaring an emergency due to an engine failure as a result of a bird strike on departure.
No injuries were reported.

Sources:

aerospacetalk.ir

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 April 2021 EP-CAS Caspian Airlines 0 W of Isfahan non
Near miss

Location

Media: