Incident Sud Aviation SE 313 B Alouette II F-AZYQ, Sunday 1 July 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 July 2018
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 313 B Alouette II
Owner/operator:Les Anciennes Pales
Registration: F-AZYQ
MSN: 1003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gonesse (Val d'Oise) -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Lognes
Destination airport:Gonesse (Val d'Oise)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot and the helicopter were hijacked Sunday at Lognes airport to participate in the escape of a dangerous convict Redoine Faïd. The helicopter landed in the prison of Réau (Seine-et-Marne) to pick-up the convict.
Then landed later near Gonesse. The commando fired the cockpit with gasoline and acid.
The pilot was slightly injured.

Sources:

https://translate.google.fr/translate?sl=auto&tl=en&js=y&prev=_t&hl=fr&ie=UTF-8&u=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.ouest-france.fr%2Fsociete%2Fprison%2Fevasion-de-redoine-faid-le-pilote-pris-en-otage-refait-le-parcours-avec-les-policiers-5860706&edit-text=
https://translate.google.fr/translate?sl=auto&tl=en&js=y&prev=_t&hl=fr&ie=UTF-8&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.lepoint.fr%2Ffaits-divers%2Fevasion-de-redoine-faid-l-incroyable-recit-du-pilote-de-l-helicoptere-04-07-2018-2233077_2627.php&edit-text=

Media: