Accident Canadian Home Rotors Safari 400 N326RW, Monday 2 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 July 2018
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BABY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Home Rotors Safari 400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N326RW
MSN: 6686
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:24 hours
Engine model:Aero Sport Power O-360-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aguilares, Webb County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Slator Ranch, TX
Destination airport:Slator Ranch, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot departed in an amateur-built helicopter on a local flight for phase I flight test requirements. The helicopter was between 20 and 30 ft above ground level when it started to shudder. The pilot looked for a place to land and then heard a "pop"; the helicopter then lost tail rotor authority. The helicopter started to rotate counterclockwise, and the pilot attempted to stop the rotation without success. The helicopter impacted the ground and rolled onto its left side, which resulted in substantial damage.

Postaccident examination of the transmission revealed that the tail rotor pinion had failed. There was no damage to the tail rotor blades or the tail rotor driveshaft. Laboratory examination of the tail rotor pinion revealed that both halves of the pinion shaft fracture surface exhibited mechanical damage by recontact resulting in rubbing of the fracture surfaces. No evidence of a preexisting crack was observed. Microhardness measurement values were consistent with the specifications for the pinion shaft. There were no other mechanical anomalies with the helicopter or its systems that would have precluded normal operations.

The lack of damage to the tail rotor blades and tail rotor driveshaft is consistent with the failure of the tail rotor pinion in flight and not as a result of ground impact. Due to the recontact rubbing of the fracture surface, the investigation was not able to determine the exact reason for the pinion failure.

Probable Cause: The loss of tail rotor control due to the in-flight failure of the tail rotor pinion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location