Accident Ayres S-2R-R1340 Thrush N3098L, 01 Jul 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212873

Date:01-JUL-2018
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-R1340 Thrush
Owner/operator:Lee Flying Service Inc
Registration: N3098L
MSN: R1340-021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Donald's Air Park Inc (7NC), Pantego, Beaufort County, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pantego, NC
Destination airport:Pantego, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the owner of the agricultural application airplane, the commercial pilot was performing a simulated agricultural application flight with about 70 gallons of water in the hopper. After spraying water on the fields next to the private runway, during landing, the airplane touched down short of the runway. The main landing gear (MLG) struck a ditch, and the right MLG separated. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage. 
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The owner added that, before the flight, the pilot had accumulated 0.3 hour of total flight experience in the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper approach path during landing, which resulted in landing short of the runway. 

Sources:

NTSB

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report
Location

Images:

Photo: FAA