This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 July 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW) |
| Owner/operator: | Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique - LAM |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-10E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Quelimane Airport (UEL/FQQL) -
Mozambique
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Quelimane Airport (UEL/FQQL) |
| Destination airport: | Maputo International Airport (MPM/FQMA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Embraer ERJ-190 operated by LAM Mozambique returned to land at Quelimane Airport, Mozambique, after sustaining a bird strike after departure.
Reportedly one of the engines was damaged as result of bird ingestion.
Sources:
http://www.folhademaputo.co.mz/pt/noticias/nacional/aviao-da-lam-faz-aterragem-de-emergencia-em-quelimane/ Location
Media: