Incident Cessna R182 Skylane RG N4702R, Friday 29 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 June 2018
Time:23:22:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Dakota Aviation Leasing LLC
Registration: N4702R
MSN: R18200605
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6487 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Rapid City Regional Airport (KRAP), Pennington County, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rapid City Regional Airport (KRAP)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a landing gear collapse at Rapid City Regional Airport, Pennington County, South Dakota. The aircraft sustained unknown damage and the occupant(s) on board were not injured.

Sources:

FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 June 2012 N4702R Marine Military Academy (Air Wing), Inc. 0 Dona Ana County Airport (5T6), Santa Teresa, NM sub
Gear-up landing

Location