Accident Latécoère 32 F-AISO, Friday 26 October 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 October 1928
Time:
Type:Latécoère 32
Owner/operator:Aéropostale
Registration: F-AISO
MSN: 81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:140 mi N of Algier -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Algiers
Destination airport:Palma de Majorca
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched due to engine failure. Rescued by ship "El-Biar" after 12 hours. Airplane abandoned.

Sources:

https://www.enpa-capmatifou.com/Enpa2/Aero/EVENEMENTS/Memoires%20%20Albert%20Chaillot.pdf
p46