Accident Cessna 182 Skylane XB-MPX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212885

Date:Wednesday 4 July 2018
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182 Skylane
Owner/operator:Sardinas de Sonora
Registration: XB-MPX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guaymas, Sonora -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot suffered a heart attack while flying, resulting in a crash of the plane. The pilot was taken to a hospital.

Sources:

https://www.tribuna.com.mx/seguridad/Piloto-sufre-infarto-y-cae-su-avioneta-en-Guaymas-20180704-0040.html

Media: