| Date: | Sunday 3 July 1983 |
| Time: | 13:40 |
| Type: | Rutan VariEze |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-EZM |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Cataract, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Albion Park, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft struck a powerline suspended across Lake Cataract and collided with the water. The two occupants were fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198301305 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1983/aair/aair198301305/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34172/aair198301305.pdf 