Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG VH-IRO, Saturday 8 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 October 1983
Time:09:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IRO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:70km NW of Kingston, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF)
Destination airport:YRBE
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise at about 1000 feet above ground level the engine began to run roughly and the pilot observed falling oil pressure indications. A severe engine vibration then developed and the pilot, after selecting a suitable forced landing area, shut down the engine. He delayed lowering the landing gear until he was satisfied that the selected area had a firm surface. The gear was selected down on very late final, but only the nose gear had time to become partially extended before touchdown. Lack of sufficient tension of a nut securing a conrod bolt of Number 1 cylinder allowed the conrod bearing cap to loosen causing loss of oil pressure and subsequent engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198303444
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1983/aair/aair198303444/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28704/aair198303444.pdf